Greek Championships 2021 Lamia

70ο ΠΑΝΕΛΛΗΝΙΟ ΑΤΟΜΙΚΟ ΠΡΩΤΑΘΛΗΜΑ (2021)

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4 GM ΜΑΣΤΡΟΒΑΣΙΛΗΣ ΑΘΑΝΑΣΙΟΣ GRE 2531 ΕΣ ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ 5,5 0,0 4 21,00
2 1 IM ΚΟΥΡΚΟΥΛΟΣ-ΑΡΔΙΤΗΣ ΣΤΑΜΑΤΗΣ GRE 2538 ΣΟ ΚΑΛΛΙΘΕΑΣ 4,5 1,5 3 16,50
3 2 FM ΑΛΕΞΑΚΗΣ ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΟΣ GRE 2475 ΠΕΙΡΑΙΚΟΣ ΟΣ 4,5 1,0 3 15,75
4 6 IM ΙΩΑΝΝΙΔΗΣ ΕΥΓΕΝΙΟΣ GRE 2454 ΑΜΟ “Ο ΓΑΛΑΞΙΑΣ” 4,5 0,5 2 16,25
5 8 IM ΚΑΝΑΚΑΡΗΣ ΓΕΩΡΓΙΟΣ GRE 2372 ΣΟ ΚΑΒΑΛΑΣ 4,0 1,0 3 18,50
6 5 GM ΝΙΚΟΛΑΪΔΗΣ ΙΩΑΝΝΗΣ GRE 2545 ΠΕΙΡΑΙΚΟΣ ΟΣ 4,0 0,0 1 15,25
7 9 ΜΗΤΣΗΣ ΓΕΩΡΓΙΟΣ GRE 2355 ΟΑΑ “ΗΡΑΚΛΕΙΟ” 3,5 0,0 2 13,00
8 7 FM ΤΡΙΜΙΤΖΙΟΣ ΠΕΤΡΟΣ GRE 2359 ΟΣ ΤΡΙΑΝΔΡΙΑΣ 3,0 0,0 2 10,75
9 3 GM ΚΑΠΝΙΣΗΣ ΣΠΥΡΙΔΩΝ GRE 2466 ΕΟΑΟ “Ο ΦΥΣΙΟΛΑΤΡΗΣ” ΝΙΚΑΙΑΣ 2,5 0,0 1 10,50
10 10 GM ΚΟΤΡΩΝΙΑΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΙΟΣ GRE 2492 ΑΘΛΗΤΙΚΗ ΕΝΩΣΗ ΚΟΖΑΝΗΣ

 

0,0 0,0 1 0,00
Important notice Kotronias withdrew on round 5 of the event
unexpectedly

43ο ΠΑΝΕΛΛΗΝΙΟ ΑΤΟΜΙΚΟ ΠΡΩΤΑΘΛΗΜΑ ΓΥΝΑΙΚΩΝ (2021)

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 WFM ΜΑΡΚΑΝΤΩΝΑΚΗ ΧΑΡΙΤΩΜΕΝΗ GRE 2133 ΑΟ ”ΖΗΝΩΝ” ΓΛΥΦΑΔΑΣ 7,0 0,0 6 30,50
2 9 WIM ΠΑΥΛΙΔΟΥ ΑΙΚΑΤΕΡΙΝΗ GRE 2203 ΕΟΑΟ “Ο ΦΥΣΙΟΛΑΤΡΗΣ” ΝΙΚΑΙΑΣ 6,0 0,0 5 24,50
3 10 ΜΑΚΚΑ ΕΥΑΝΘΙΑ GRE 2046 ΠΑΝΕΛΛΗΝΙΟΣ ΓΣ 5,5 0,0 3 23,00
4 5 WGM ΜΑΚΡΟΠΟΥΛΟΥ ΜΑΡΙΝΑ GRE 2182 ΝΟ ΚΑΛΑΜΑΤΑΣ “Ο ΠΟΣΕΙΔΩΝ” 5,0 0,0 4 17,75
5 6 WFM ΓΡΑΨΑ ΓΕΩΡΓΙΑ GRE 1946 ΑΜΟ “Ο ΓΑΛΑΞΙΑΣ” 4,5 0,0 1 19,50
6 3 ΔΡΑΚΑΚΗ ΑΝΝΑ-ΜΑΡΙΑ GRE 1942 ΕΣ ΚΑΛΑΜΑΡΙΑΣ 4,0 0,0 2 14,25
7 7 ΑΝΔΡΩΝΗ ΚΩΝΣΤΑΝΤΙΝΑ-ΕΛΕΝΗ GRE 1970 ΣΑΣ ΚΟΡΩΠΙΟΥ 3,5 1,5 2 12,75
8 4 ΜΙΧΑΗΛΙΔΟΥ ΜΑΓΔΑΛΗΝΗ GRE 1728 “ΠΝΕΥΜΑΘΛΟΝ” 3,5 1,5 1 14,00
9 8 ΣΚΑΡΑΚΗ ΑΝΤΙΓΟΝΗ GRE 1979 ΑΣ ΠΑΠΑΓΟΥ 3,5 0,0 2 15,50
10 1 WIM ΜΑΚΚΑ ΙΟΥΛΙΑ GRE 2023 ΠΑΝΕΛΛΗΝΙΟΣ ΓΣ 2,5 0,0 1 13,75

Lamia was the organizer of the Greek Championships of 2021 !

The municipality along with local clubs  did their best to support the event and the players ,conditions were very good and all participants are looking forward in playing again in the hospitable city of Lamia (central Greece)

The covid protocole was strict thus avoiding any undesirable problems .

Winner on the women section was for the third time

Markantonaki H with 7/9 with flying colours winning all the critical matches !

2nd place for Pavlidou Aik and 3rd for Makka E.

Our player ( ESKalamaria) Drakaki A after a poor start recovered and finished 6th

On the men section also for the third time

Mastrovasilis Athanasios (ESThessaloniki) was the winner with 5,5/8 a point ahead from the pack of young and dangerous players .

2nd Kourkoulos A (Greek champion of 2019 and playing for the first time with the Greek nNational Team on Euro 2021)  ,3rd Alexakis D with a strong finish and 4th Ioannidis E who managed to win the hybrid Greek preliminary securing a ticket for the World Cup !

On the penultimate round Mastrovasilis needed a draw to secure the gold which arrived only after a hard fough marathon vs his rival Ioannidis  after losing a chance to conclude the event on the 8th round missing clear win vs Nikolaidis !

Well done to the players and organisers for a great sporting event !

World Rapid &Blitz Championships Warsaw 2021

In Warsaw Poland the chess elite players contest for the world’s top places in rapid and blitz events ! Many exciting games taking places and many upseting results for the favorites !

Final ranking in rapid after 13 games

Final Ranking after 13 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 59
GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2593 9,5 103,0 109,0 2674 0,0
2 4
GM Nepomniachtchi Ian CFR 2798 9,5 100,5 107,5 2699 0,0
3 1
GM Carlsen Magnus NOR 2842 9,5 97,0 103,0 2691 0,0
4 6
GM Caruana Fabiano USA 2770 9,5 95,0 100,0 2649 0,0
5 3
GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2801 9,0 98,0 103,0 2679 0,0
6 14
GM Aronian Levon USA 2728 9,0 96,0 100,0 2544 0,0
7 2
GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2836 9,0 95,5 102,0 2650 0,0
8 15
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2727 9,0 92,0 98,0 2588 0,0
9 174
GM Gukesh D IND 2050 9,0 91,0 95,0 2619 0,0
10 10
GM Rapport Richard HUN 2750 9,0 88,0 94,0 2592 0,0
11 9
GM Karjakin Sergey CFR 2757 9,0 78,5 82,5 2519 0,0

The  17y.o  Abdusattorov is the winner of the event !

Won the tie break  match vs  Nepomniachtchi 1,5-0,5 while beating in the main event the world ch.  M  Carlsen !

Clear first place for the former world champion A. Kosteniuk !

In second place  another big surprise , Assaubayeva only 17 y.o who won the blitz event by a round to spare !

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 3
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra CFR 2515 9,0 69,0 73,5 2377 0,0
2 19
IM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2369 8,5 65,0 69,5 2263 0,0
3 5
GM Gunina Valentina CFR 2499 8,0 72,5 78,0 2374 0,0
4 1
GM Lagno Kateryna CFR 2545 8,0 68,5 73,5 2299 0,0
5 78
WIM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2023 7,5 72,0 77,0 2399 0,0
6 7
GM Koneru Humpy IND 2483 7,5 68,0 71,0 2281 0,0
7 9
GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2471 7,5 67,5 72,0 2307 0,0
8 20
IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2367 7,5 63,0 67,5 2232 0,0
9 11
GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2443 7,5 62,5 65,5 2291 0,0
10 30
WGM Michna Marta GER 2291 7,5 61,5 65,5 2146 0,0

Player overview for GRE

GRE

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Pts. Rk. Group
63 GM Halkias Stelios 2576 GRE ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 ½ 6,5 90 Open
73 GM Theodorou Nikolas 2559 GRE 1 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 7,0 66 Open
92 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2534 GRE 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 7,5 48 Open
64 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2110 GRE 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 6,5 22 Women

Results of the last round for GRE

Rd. Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
13 34 92
GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2534 1 – 0 GM Dreev Aleksey CFR 2621
48
13 47 63
GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2576 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2353
149
13 50 73
GM Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2559 6 1 – 0 6 GM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 2202
170
11 17 64
WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2110 1 – 0 IM Padmini Rout IND 2337
25

Great play by GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios

48th place compeating vs the absolute elit

K Pavlidou finished 22th  with her best lifetime performace !

All the links from top games vs

M Carlsen & Firouzja A

where Dimitrios missed golden opportunity !

“You cannot make a move with two hands!” | Mastrovasilis vs Firouzja | World Blitz 2021 – YouTube

Carlsen, Magnus vs. Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios | FIDE World Blitz Championship | 2021 | chess24.com

 

On the blitz event quite unexpected was Nakamura’s withdrawal due to positive covid testing ! Hopefully the event was not interrupted with further losses .

Final ranking in blitz event

Final Ranking after 21 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 8
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2787 15,0 244,0 251,5 2660 0,0
2 6
GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2792 15,0 242,0 249,5 2640 0,0
3 4
GM Firouzja Alireza FRA 2810 15,0 237,0 245,5 2609 0,0
4 14
GM Dubov Daniil CFR 2749 14,5 253,5 262,0 2670 0,0
5 15
GM Aronian Levon USA 2740 14,0 256,0 264,5 2682 0,0
6 12
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2754 14,0 249,5 258,5 2640 0,0
7 3
GM Artemiev Vladislav CFR 2830 14,0 245,0 253,5 2646 0,0
8 133
GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2452 13,5 259,0 269,5 2689 0,0
9 22
GM Fedoseev Vladimir CFR 2690 13,5 258,5 267,0 2674 0,0
10 76
GM Oparin Grigoriy CFR 2580 13,5 256,0 266,0 2678 0,0
11 19
GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2707 13,5 252,5 262,0 2659 0,0
12 1
GM Carlsen Magnus NOR 2892 13,5 252,0 262,5 2664 0,0
13 47
GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2638 13,5 250,5 258,5 2641 0,0
14 11
GM Grischuk Alexander CFR 2757 13,5 248,5 257,0 2665 0,0
15 105
GM Kobalia Mikhail CFR 2532 13,5 247,5 257,5 2677 0,0
16 9
GM Giri Anish NED 2778 13,5 247,5 256,5 2651 0,0

 

We will have a decider for the gold medal between  Duda and  Vachier Lagrave much in Polish funs delight !

The Frenchman prevailed winning 2-1 after a critical win vs M. Carlsen in the 21st round !

Again best perf from Mastrovasilis D

Player overview for GRE

GRE

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Pts. Rk. Group
77 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2577 GRE 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 12,0 50 Open
81 GM Halkias Stelios 2575 GRE ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 9,5 129 Open
157 GM Theodorou Nikolas 2351 GRE 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 10,5 92 Open
51 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2177 GRE 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 9,0 42 Women

Results of the last round for GRE

Rd. Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
21 30 77
GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2577 11 1 – 0 11 GM Kantor Gergely HUN 2517
115
21 45 157
GM Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2351 10 ½ – ½ 10 GM Paravyan David CFR 2656
37
21 54 81
GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2575 0 – 1 IM Kosakowski Jakub POL 2340
161
17 21 51
WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2177 ½ – ½ GM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2294
25

 

Women final ranking

Final Ranking after 17 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 29
IM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2285 14,0 170,0 177,5 2328 0,0
2 5
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra CFR 2475 12,5 157,5 164,5 2274 0,0
3 6
GM Gunina Valentina CFR 2452 12,0 173,0 181,5 2332 0,0
4 24
IM Shuvalova Polina CFR 2306 12,0 167,5 174,0 2271 0,0
5 3
GM Koneru Humpy IND 2483 11,5 168,5 176,0 2326 0,0
6 43
IM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2199 11,5 167,5 173,5 2329 0,0
7 11
GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2394 11,5 156,5 164,0 2193 0,0
8 7
GM Goryachkina Aleksandra CFR 2441 11,0 166,5 174,0 2298 0,0
9 2
GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2509 11,0 161,0 168,5 2274 0,0
10 1
GM Lagno Kateryna CFR 2592 11,0 156,5 163,0 2274 0,0

In other news , all rusian athletes are playing under different flag due to Russia’s ban from international sporting competitions by the World Anti-Doping Agency !

 

Rhodes ,World Amateur Championship ‘ 21

In the middle of October the World Amateur Championship was help in Rhodos island with the colaboration of FIDE and Chess Club Ippotis Rhodou

Despite the pandemic participation numbers were high !

Winner of category U2300 was Ladopoulos D

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 1
FM Ladopoulos Dimitrios GRE 2294 8,0 0,0 45,0 48,0 5 8
2 5
FM Abdilkhair Abilmansur KAZ 2203 7,5 0,0 45,5 50,0 5 7
3 7
Renkowski Piotr POL 2229 6,5 1,0 47,0 50,0 5 6
4 3
Sandalakis Nikolaos GRE 2226 6,5 0,0 44,0 47,0 5 6
5 21
CM Magana Ben KEN 2035 6,0 0,0 41,5 45,0 5 5
6 2
FM Oragwu Chukwunonso NGR 2255 5,5 0,0 44,0 48,0 4 4
7 14
Samaridis Konstantinos GRE 2073 5,5 0,0 42,0 45,0 5 5
8 4
WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2207 5,5 0,0 40,0 44,0 4 5
9 10
Nimmy A.G. IND 2118 5,5 0,0 36,0 39,0 4 4
10 25
Bigabylov Zhuban KAZ 2007 5,0 0,0 44,5 47,5 4 4

Successful result for our player Trivella M who missed the chance for a medal in the final round!

FIDE World Amateur Championships // Rhodes // 16 – 26 October 2021 | InChess.com

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 6
Madelta Glenda KEN 1417 7,5 0,0 44,0 46,5 4 7
2 3
WCM Ndirangu Joyce Nyaruai KEN 1656 7,0 0,0 45,5 48,0 5 7
3 22
Suerkulova Daniya KAZ 0 6,5 0,0 44,5 47,0 4 6
4 1
Florea Dorina ROU 1687 6,0 0,0 43,0 45,5 4 5
5 12
Trivella Maria GRE 1169 5,5 0,0 45,5 49,5 4 5
6 4
WCM Wanjiru Lucy KEN 1620 5,5 0,0 41,5 45,5 5 5

Hopefully  more successful events in the near future will occur in Greece surpassing the pandemic problems !

BAVARIAN OPEN 2021

The Greek brothes Dimitrios and Athanasios Mastrovasilis participated with flying colours in the strong Bavarian open

both scored 7/9

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI RtgN Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2
1 1
GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2635 0 Leon 7,0 2506 52,0
2 3
GM Delgado Ramirez Neuris PAR 2596 0 Blumenau 7,0 2487 50,5
3 2
GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2614 2616 SK König Plauen 7,0 2442 51,0
4 11
GM Kobo Ori ISR 2498 0 Jerusalem 7,0 2436 49,5
5 7
GM Mons Leon GER 2536 2505 MSA Zugzwang 82 7,0 2435 50,5
6 8
IM Gumularz Szymon POL 2534 2551 SF Berlin 1903 7,0 2392 50,5
7 10
GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2523 0 Thessaloniki 7,0 2368 50,5
8 4
GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2555 2560 SC Eppingen 6,5 2423 52,5
9 9
IM Noe Christopher GER 2530 2539 SC Eppingen 6,5 2354 50,5
10 39
FM Nguyen Alex Dac-Vuong GER 2286 2236 SG Leipzig 6,5 2328 45,5
11 17
GM Hoffmann Michael GER 2441 2418 Leverkusen 6,5 2319 44,5
12 25
IM Morawietz Dieter GER 2396 2401 Klub Kölner Sfr. 6,5 2274 45,5
13 12
GM Hertneck Gerald GER 2492 2484 MSA Zugzwang 82 6,5 2266 45,5
14 29
FM Hacker Jonas GER 2371 2377 SC Eppingen 6,5 2263 45,5
15 27
IM Seul Georg GER 2374 2343 SV 03/25 Koblenz 6,5 2246 44,5

 

Tsakona Maria played successfully as well   ( ESTH club)

Tsakona Maria 1626 GRE Rp:2155 Pts. 4,0
1 200 Slabicki Andrzej 1880 0 POL 5,5 s 1
2 163 Wüst Klaus Dr. 1989 1896 GER 4,0 w 1
3 125 Stock Christoph 2073 2045 GER 4,5 s 1
4 37 Wachinger Nikolas 2313 2324 GER 6,5 w 0
5 77 Kannenberg Karl-Heinz 2154 2106 GER 5,0 s ½
6 45 Oberhofer Cédric 2263 2264 GER 6,5 w 0
7 131 Danielmeier Ralf 2066 2033 GER 4,0 s ½
8 not paired – 0
9 not paired – 0

 

A chess site