69th Greek Championship 42nd Women Greek Championship

The Greek Championships of the year 2019 are under way ,taking place at hotel Filippeion for the 3rd consequitive year !

Organizer V Tsarouhas .

Official links :

https://42-wom-ch.chessfed.gr/

https://69-ind-ch.chessfed.gr/

Malikentzos Sotiris Greek 2013 champion and Kalogeris Ioannis Greek U20 champion  are participating representing our chess club ΕΣΘ  ( Thessaloniki chess union)

12th Greek Youth Ch U16

 

Kick off for Greek Youth Team  Ch on the 28th of November at Filippeio Hotel of Thessaloniki.

Organizer Vasilis  Tsarouhas.

ESTH ,champion of 2018 event starts on the 4th place according to average elo

Team’s composition :

B16 Tsarsitalidis K

B14 Kazakos M

B12 Tsarsitalidis Ch

B10 Gerasopoulos N

G16 Pasoglou N

G12 Terzidi N

Sponsor of ESTH   ΠΡΟΤΥΠΑ ΕΚΠΑΙΔΕΥΤΗΡΙΑ

Team pairings

Round 1 on 2019/11/28 at 16:30
No. Team Team Res. : Res.
1   Σ.Α. ΣΥΚΕΩΝ – ΝΕΑΠΟΛΗΣ   Σ.Α. ΧΑΝΙΩΝ :
2   Ε.Ο.Α.Ο. ‘ΦΥΣΙΟΛΑΤΡΗΣ’ ΝΙΚΑΙΑΣ   Σ.Π.Ζ. ΚΕΡΚΥΡΑΣ :
3   Ε.Α. ΠΑΤΡΩΝ   Σ.Ο. ΚΑΒΑΛΑΣ :
4   Ε.Σ. ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ   Α.Ο. ‘ΖΗΝΩΝ’ ΓΛΥΦΑΔΑΣ :
5   Σ.Ο. ‘ΙΠΠΟΤΗΣ’ ΡΟΔΟΥ   Α.Μ.Ε.Σ. ΝΕΑΣ ΕΡΥΘΡΑΙΑΣ :
6   Ο.Φ.Η.   Μ.Γ.Σ. ‘ΕΘΝΙΚΟΣ’ ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΟΥΠΟΛΗΣ :
7   Ο.Σ. ΤΡΙΑΝΔΡΙΑΣ   Σ.Ο. ΚΑΤΕΡΙΝΗΣ :
8   ΠΑΝΙΩΝΙΟΣ Γ.Σ.   Σ.Ο. ‘ΣΑΧ’ ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ :
9   Σ.Α.Κ. ‘ΑΡΓΟΝΑΥΤΗΣ’   Α.Μ.Ο. ‘Ο ΓΑΛΑΞΙΑΣ’ ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ :
10   ΠΕΙΡΑΪΚΟΣ Ο.Σ.   ΣΚΑ.ΚΙ. ΤΡΙΚΑΛΩΝ

Captain :Mastrovasilis A

Women European Team Championship

Final standings (top 10) – Women’s

Rk. Team Team
1 Russia RUS
2 Georgia GEO
3 Azerbaijan AZE
4 Ukraine UKR
5 Netherlands NED
6 Romania ROU
7 Armenia ARM
8 Turkey TUR
9 Georgia 2 GEO
10 Hungary HUN

 

Rusia wins double Gold on both Men and Women for 2019 !

Ukraine was playing without two of her top boards ( sisters Muzychuk)

Team-Composition with round-results

16. Greece (RtgAvg:2266, Captain: Sandalakis Angelos / TB1: 9 / TB2: 139)

Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2431 GRE 4264312 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 3,0 6 2301 2301 10 -8,6
2 FM Avramidou Anastasia 2247 GRE 4239873 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 5,5 9 2282 2362 20 29,2
3 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2183 GRE 4213262 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1,5 6 2302 2109 20 -11,0
4 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2201 GRE 4200187 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 3,5 7 2201 2201 20 0,6
5 WIM Makka Ioulia 2048 GRE 4205316 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 4,5 8 2167 2210 20 34,0

Good perf by Avramidou A and Makka I and 16th place for the Greek National team .Tsolakidou missed the 3 first rounds due to World G20 ch organized in India .

European Team Championship

Final standings (top 10) – Open

Rk. Team Team
1 Russia RUS
2 Ukraine UKR
3 England ENG
4 Armenia ARM
5 Croatia CRO
6 Azerbaijan AZE
7 Spain ESP
8 Germany GER
9 France FRA
10 Czech Republic CZE

Rusia wins the title in a last round thriler ! Had Ukraine won the match vs Croatia ( 2-2 final score) they would have clinged the Gold in the very last minute !

14th place for our national team :

Team-Composition with round-results

14. Greece (RtgAvg:2592, Captain: Kapnisis Spyridon / TB1: 10 / TB2: 157)

Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2645 GRE 4201345 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1,5 7 2648 2418 10 -19,5
2 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2596 GRE 4202694 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 4,0 7 2576 2626 10 3,4
3 GM Banikas Hristos 2597 GRE 4202031 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 4,0 7 2563 2613 10 1,8
4 GM Halkias Stelios 2530 GRE 4201809 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 5,5 7 2551 2781 10 22,0
5 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2521 GRE 4201990 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 4,5 8 2538 2581 10  

7,1

 

Great perf by Halkias ,winning the Gold medal on board 4.

Vlachos achieves IM title

With 6,5/9 and performance 2480 17yo Anatole Vlachos player of ESTH secured his 3rd and final IM norm .

Many congratulations to Anatole !

17e Rencontres du Cap – Grand Prix
Classement après la ronde 9
Pl Nom Elo Cat. Fede Ligue Club Pts Bu. Perf
1 g BELLAHCENE Bilel 2540 F SenM IDF Tremblay en France 7 56 2636
2 m FLOM Gabriel 2497 F SenM IDF Tremblay en France 7 51½ 2626
3 g SIVUK Vitaly 2559 F SenM 7 51½ 2613
4 g STANY G.a. 2504 F SenM 7 51 2615
5 g MOUSSARD Jules 2608 F SenM IDF Asnières – Le Grand Echiquier 7 44½ 2555
6 m BARSEGHYAN Harutyun 2500 F SenM PAC Nice Alekhine 51 2555
7 g DAVID Alberto 2542 F SenM HDF Les Tours des Hauts de France – St Quen… 50 2546
8 g DONCHENKO Alexander 2631 F SenM EST Vandoeuvre-Echecs 49½ 2571
9 g PETROV Nikita 2586 F SenM 49½ 2547
10 g LEVIN Evgeny A. 2519 F SenM 49½ 2522
11 f VLACHOS Anatole 2394 F CadM IDF Tremblay en France 49½ 2480
12 g NIKOLOV Momchil 2557 F SenM HDF L’Echiquier Cappellois 48½ 2540
13 m TRAVADON Loic 2404 F CadM IDF Cergy Pontoise Echecs 48 2538
14 g MOSKALENKO Viktor 2475 F SepM IDF Evry Grand Roque 48 2484
15 g VAISSER Anatoly 2497 F VetM IDF Asnières – Le Grand Echiquier 46 2507
16 g BURMAKIN Vladimir 2507 F SepM 6 52½ 2552
17 g PALAC Mladen 2544 F SenM PAC Nice Alekhine 6 51½ 2504
18 g HAUB Thorsten Michael 2407 F SepM NOR L’Echiquier Dieppois 6 50 2490
19 m SATYAPRAGYAN Swayangsu 2395 F SenM 6 49 2486
20 g GOZZOLI Yannick 2604 F SenM IDF Asnières – Le Grand Echiquier 6 48½ 2478
21 g ENCHEV Ivajlo 2488 F SenM HDF L’Echiquier Cappellois 6 47½ 2502
22 m SOCHACKI Christophe 2479 F SenM IDF U.S.Villejuif Echecs 6 47½ 2383
23 m BUSCARA Sevan 2404 F SenM ARA Lyon Olympique Echecs 6 47 2438
24 g RIFF Jean-Noel 2507 F SenM EST Mulhouse Philidor 6 47 2399
25 f PHILIPPE Guillaume 2371 F SenM EST L’Echiquier Châlonnais 6 46½ 2450
26 m PRASAD Devaki V 2226 F SepM 6 46½ 2375
27 g GORDON Stephen J 2505 F SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 6 44½ 2384
28 g SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi 2422 F SenM 6 42 2332
29 GRIMAULT Nathan 2057 F SenM OCC Club d’ Echecs de Plaisance du Touch 6 42 2325
30 g SHYAM Sundar M. 2527 F SenM 52 2436
31 g SHCHEKACHEV Andrei 2524 F SenM IDF Tremblay en France 50½ 2456
32 g MALAKHATKO Vadim 2457 F SenM ARA Cercle d’Echecs Bressan 49 2443
33 g CHERNIAEV Alexander 2419 F SepM CVL Echiquiers Berry-Sologne 49 2425
34 MATERIA Marco 2111 F PupM IDF Nomad’ Echecs 48½ 2477
35 m BURRI Quentin 2420 F JunM EST Mulhouse Philidor 48½ 2374
36 f LAURENT-PAOLI Pierre 2397 F JunM OCC Echecs Club Montpellier 46½ 2351
37 m KONGUVEL Ponnuswamy 2370 F SenM 46½ 2349
38 f LUX Hugo De Melo 2392 F CadM IDF Echecs 16 46 2352
39 m VAREILLE Francois 2417 F SepM IDF Le Petit-Roque de Sèvres-Ville d’Avray 46 2331
40 DOMENECH Vianney 2214 F SenM NAQ Echiquier Agenais 46 2317
41 g FLEAR Glenn C 2470 F SepM PAC L’Echiquier du Roy René 45½ 2221