All posts by nektarios_zlnh5o5n

Greek Preliminary Cup Phase

ESTH qualified to the next phase ( 3rd round) by winning 3-1 after a tough 5h battle  vs Keraunos Oreokastrou .

ESK did not make it to the next round ,losing on the Berlin tiebreak criteria .

ESTH-KERAYNOS  3-1

Mastrovasilis A-Papakonstantinou D 1-0

Kalogeris I-Iskos Alexandros 1/2

Malikentzos S-Tsarouhas V 1-0

Papadimitriou A-Triantafilidis, Mihail 1/2

ESK-SO SAX  2-2

Ballas A-  Batsi L              1-0

Bizopoulos A-Samaridis K  0-1

Ballas Kl-Vlassis G     0-1

Drakaki AM-Dritsas  1-0

European Individual Men Championship 2019

Tomorrow (18/3/2019)  we have the kick off the European Men Championship 2019 , at the nearby city of Skopje.

http://chess-results.com/tnr404992.aspx?lan=1

Above you can see the starting list of players. Many interesting games  are to be expected , we are going to update you during the course of the tournament !

Greek players participating :

103 GM Halkias Stelios 4201809 GRE 2552
115 GM Kelires Andreas 5900727 GRE 2529
190 IM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis 4221990 GRE 2435
201 IM Megalios Konstantinos 4238044 GRE 2416
205 IM Ioannidis Evgenios 4229274 GRE 2412
236 FM Kalogeris Ioannis 4239563 GRE 2368
249 Mitsis Georgios 4295676 GRE 2338

Good luck to all the Greek players and especially to Kalogeris I , member of our club , ESTH !

Annotated game from Team Youth Ch ’18

Youth Greek Team Championships ! ESTH is the new champion !

Thessaloniki’s Youth team is the winner of the  11th Youth Team Championship for 2018 with a perfect winning strike of 6/6 !

The tournament took place at the Filippion Hotel of Thessaloniki . The best Greek Youth participated and fought for the top places !

Our team managed to conquer the Youth Team Greek title  performing very well in  all six boards

We would like to congratulate all our players :

1st board Vlachos Anatole

2nd board Kazakos Markos & Tsarsitalidis Konstantinos

3rd board Stoimenidis Dimitris & Koutlas

4th board Tsarsitalidis Hristos

5th board Pasglou Nikoleta

6th board Tzovani Dimitra  and the captain and trainer of the team : GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios and his second Dorfanis Aris

Our academies are working hard the last years ,the results are visible ,our goal is to remain at the very top for the years to follow and improve Thessaloniki’s chess level ! Congrats once more to players trainers and parents for their support and help !

More info at the official site :

Αποτελεσματα

Olympiad Under 16

The Greek Youth Team finished 14th .

Vlachos Anatole ( from ESThessaloniki ) represented our colours on the 1st board

Rank after Round 9
Rank SNo. Team Gam. + = MP SBOly Pts. MPSum
1 1 UZBEKISTAN 9 8 1 16 264 26½ 91
2 3 INDIA 9 7 2 14 230 22 98
3 25 CHINA 9 6 1 2 13 228 23 94
4 13 BELARUS 9 6 1 2 13 213 21½ 92
5 5 IRAN 9 6 3 12 242 25 95
6 6 ARMENIA 9 6 3 12 202½ 23½ 84
7 9 UKRAINE 9 6 3 12 182½ 21 90
8 4 AZERBAIJAN 9 6 3 12 175½ 21 83
9 16 KAZAKHSTAN 9 5 2 2 12 174½ 22 77
10 8 USA 9 5 1 3 11 169 19 90
11 14 ISRAEL 9 5 1 3 11 164½ 21 78
12 21 TURKEY – WHITE 9 5 1 3 11 159 20½ 84
13 2 RUSSIA 9 4 2 3 10 174 19 93
14 7 GREECE 9 4 2 3 10 163½ 19 80
15 17 GEORGIA 9 5 4 10 162½ 20 86
16 12 FRANCE 9 5 4 10 140½ 19 76
17 36 TURKEY-GIRLS 9 3 4 2 10 140½ 19 68
18 20 MOLDOVA 9 4 2 3 10 138½ 18½ 81
19 10 SERBIA 9 5 4 10 138 19 79
20 22 SLOVAKIA 9 5 4 10 131 20½ 75

 

we unfortunately lost the critical 9th round

9.5 9 UKRAINE 2½ – 1½ 7 GREECE
1 IM Matviishen, Viktor 2476 ½ : ½ FM Vlachos, Anatole 2434
2 FM Baidetskyi, Valentin 2398 ½ : ½ FM Spyropoulos, Nikolaos 2378
3 Galperin, Platon 2334 1 : 0 Mitsis, Georgios 2350
4 Berdnyk, Mariia 2254 ½ : ½ FM Katopodis, Dimitrios 2310

captain of the team ,the experienced GM Kapnisis Spiridon